Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7087D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373848

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Martin Recknagel
Registration: N7087D
MSN: 18-5575
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2355 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havre, MT (KHVB)
Destination airport:(KHVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE ACFT DURING PULL-UP AFTER MAKING A PASS 20 FT ABOVE COYOTES ON THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED LEVEL TERRAIN AND SLID THROUGH A WIRE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2022 N7087D Private 0 Delta Junction, Alaska sub

Location