Accident Cessna 152 N95614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373849

Date:Friday 5 December 1986
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University
Registration: N95614
MSN: 15285937
Total airframe hrs:1343 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vergenns, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carbondale, IL (KMDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, WHILE PRACTICING EMERGENCY LANDINGS, HE DESCENDED TO ABOUT 250 FEET AGL AND THEN SURRENDERED THE CONTROLS TO THE INSTRUCTOR. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE INSTRUCTOR IMMEDIATELY ADDED FULL POWER AND BANKED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT, HOWEVER, THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT OR THE EVENTS PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA041

Location