Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N671Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373850

Date:Friday 5 December 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:K & K Aerial Applicators
Registration: N671Y
MSN: 241
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD MADE SEVERAL PASSES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND NOTICED THE WIRES EACH TIME. VISIBILITY WAS GOOD, IT WAS DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUJ02