Accident Grumman G-164B-600 Ag-Cat N6898Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373853

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1986
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B-600 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mcneely Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6898Q
MSN: 337B
Total airframe hrs:4251 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Earle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Earle, AR (M63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE POWERPLANT WAS PERFORMING NORMALLY DURING INITIAL CLIMB WHEN, SUDDENLY, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AFTER BACKFIRING. IMMEDIATE REMEDIAL ACTION RESULTED IN A PARTIAL POWER OUTPUT BUT NOT ENOUGH TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE IMPLEMENTED AND AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE TERRAIN WAS WET AND MUDDY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA028

Location