Accident Cessna 152A N4784A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373855

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1986
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152A
Owner/operator:B & B Aircraft
Registration: N4784A
MSN: A1520891
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS CLEARED TO MAKE A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON RWY 21. AS HE WAS LNDG, HE NOTICED THE ARRESTING BARRIER (CABLE) WAS RAISED. HE ADDED FULL PWR & PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO AVOID HITTING THE CABLE. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, BUT ITS TAIL HIT THE CABLE. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT WAS UNAWARE OF ANY DAMAGE, SO HE CONTINUED FLYING (MADE A GO-AROUND). HE ADVISED TOWER PSNL THAT THE BARRIER CABLE WAS UP & THEY LOWERED THE CABLE. AFTER LANDING, AN INSPN REVEALED THE TAIL TIE-DOWN WAS MISSING & THE REAR BULKHEAD WAS PARTIALLY RIPPED OUT & BENT AGAINST THE RUDDER. ATC HANDBOOK REQUIRED TOWER PERSONNEL TO KEEP THE ARRESTING GEAR IN THE RETRACTED OR DOWN POSITION FOR NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA027

Location