Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N783PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373860

Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N783PT
MSN: TC-808
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:Stuttgart, AR (KSGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS OPERATING VFR OUT OF FT. LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED IMC WEATHER CLOSE TO VALDOSTA, GEORGIA. AT THIS POINT, THE PLT FURTHER STATED, HE AIR-FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN BUT ELECTED NOT TO LAND AND REFUEL. ACCORDING TO ATC INFORMATION, THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR 44NM SHORT OF STUTTGART, ARKANSAS, HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. REPORTS BY THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATED THAT A LOW PRESSURE TROUGH WITH LOW IFR CONDITIONS EXISTED FROM THE MIDWESTERN PLAIN STATES TO THE FLORIDA PANHANDLE AND ON THROUGH THE OHIO VALLEY REGION. POST-ACCIDENT CALCULATIONS REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN OPERATED OVER THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT DURING THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE FLIGHT AND THAT FUEL RESERVES FOR IFR OPERATIONS WERE NONEXISTENT. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT'S TANKS, AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE DETECTED DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF BOTH POWERPLANTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA029

Location