Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8297Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373861

Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:General Aviation
Registration: N8297Y
MSN: 28-8116085
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2924 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bush, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENG FAILURE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AT 1700 FT MSL, DURING THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE CFI APPLIED FULL THROTTLE TO TERMINATE THE SIMULATION AND ENG PWR COULD NOT BE REGAINED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING APCH, THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND A PIECE OF FARM EQUIPMENT. CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA043

Location