Serious incident Mooney M20F N3782N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373862

Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3782N
MSN: 680117
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RPTED HE WAS DESCENDING IN IMC FOR INSTRUMENT APPROACH WHEN ENG QUIT, RESTARTED FOR 30 SEC AFTER SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, AND QUIT AGAIN. ACFT BROKE OUT OF CLOUDS ABOUT 700 FEET, PLT LANDED ON INTERSTATE. ENG EXAM SHOWED ALTERNATE AIR DOOR SEAL BLOCKING INJECTOR SERVO INTAKE. SERVICE INSTRUCTION FOR DOOR SPRING NOT COMPLIED WITH. LAST INSPECTION WAS ANNUAL 10 MONTHS BEFORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87IA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1990 N6824N Flight Enterprises, Inc. 0 Little Rock, AR sub

Location