Accident Cessna 152 N757TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373865

Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ellicott Flying Service
Registration: N757TN
MSN: 15279993
Total airframe hrs:5212 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellicott, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellicott, CO (CO50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF TAKEOFF THE PLT ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR WITH STRONG GUSTY TAIL WINDS. THE ACFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT FROM 25 FEET AGL, STRUCK A WIRE FENCE OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA025

Location