Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373874

Date:Thursday 27 November 1986
Time:23:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Climate Doctors, Inc.
Registration: N32106
MSN: 28-7525023
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Augusta, GA (KAGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CALLED APCH CONTROL & ASKED FOR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST FIELD & SAID HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED BUT THE ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLYING FOR APRX 4.5 HRS WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE PREFLT, FUEL WAS 'UP TO THE TOP OF THE WING' & THAT THE ACFT HELD 5 TO 5.5 HRS OF FUEL. DURING A POST ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT, FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINEBETWEEN THE FUEL TANKS & THE ENG. HOWEVER, THE GASCOLATOR HAD SEPARATED & WATER WAS FOUND IN THE LINE BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP & THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. RPRTDLY, WATER COULD NOT HAVE BEEN INTRODUCED INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACDNT BY THE WX.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA031

Location