Accident Cessna 182E N2945Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373878

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Ralph Dipple
Registration: N2945Y
MSN: 18253945
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2752 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiefland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness, FL (X40)
Destination airport:Chiefland, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ON FINAL APCH & ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND DUE TO GUSTING WINDS. HE APPLIED POWER, THE ENG QUIT & HE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY.NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA037

Location