Accident Cessna 172D N2349U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373879

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1986
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Jim Archibald
Registration: N2349U
MSN: 17249949
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WITH THE STUDENT PILOT IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. THE PVT PILOT ALLOWED THE STUDENT PILOT TO TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT OVER ROTATED AND THE STALL WARNING WAS SOUNDING. THE PVT PILOT TOOK COMMAND OF THE AIRCRAFT BUT AT 60 FEET AGL WAS TOO LOW TO RECOVER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO STRIKING THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND NOSE FIRST WITH THE RIGHT WING LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA032

Location