Accident Cessna 152 N4599L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373882

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation
Registration: N4599L
MSN: 152-84189
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, DURING THE APCH FOR THE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER PRESSURE TO LINE UP THE ACFT WITH THE RWY CENTERLINE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE DID NOT ADEQUETELY RELEASE PRESSURE FROM THE LEFT RUDDER AND AS TAKEOFF WAS STARTED THE ACFT VEERED LEFT. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AFTER THE PLT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO ESTABLISH DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN ALONGSIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA013

Location