Accident Cessna 210K N8104G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37389

Date:Friday 6 March 1992
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Harry V. Felmey
Registration: N8104G
MSN: 21059404
Total airframe hrs:3551 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILM)
Destination airport:(KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS WERE ON THE FIRST LEG OF A PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING ON THE PREVIOUS NIGHT, BUT HAD NOT UPDATED IT ON THE DAY OF THE FLIGHT. THE WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS IN PART: 100 FT OVERCAST, REDUCED VISIBILITY WITH FOG, WIND FROM 020 DEG AT 7 KTS. ON THE FIRST APPROACH, THE PILOT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH, BUT DID NOT FOLLOW THE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE. THE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE WAS TO CLIMB TO 1000 FT MSL ON THE RUNWAY HEADING, THEN TURN LEFT, WHILE CONTINUING THE CLIMB TO 2800 FT VIA THE LOCALIZER COURSE TO THE OUTER MARKER. INSTEAD, HE CIRCLED TO THE RIGHT OVER THE CITY AND REQUESTED ANOTHER APPROACH. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, HE FLEW TO THE LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER AND DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE AND DECISION HEIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES ON A HILL ABOUT 200 FEET BELOW THE ILS DECISION HEIGHT AND 1.85 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 23. A POST- ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR OPERATION AND DESCENT BELOW THE ILS GLIDESLOPE AND DECISION HEIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. THE WEATHER CONDITION AND LACK OF A RECENT WEATHER BRIEFING WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA031

Location