Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8474W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373891

Date:Sunday 23 November 1986
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8474W
MSN: 282716
Total airframe hrs:5046 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE RETURN LEG OF A ROUND ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ABOUT 15 MINUTES EARLIER, THE PILOT HAD DELIBERATELY RUN THE LEFT FUEL TANK DRY. AT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT TANK INDICATED THAT 6 TO 7 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS REMAINING. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A FURROW AND NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, LESS THAN ONE QUART OF FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA047

Location