Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3869K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373895

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N3869K
MSN: 28-23756
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4757 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brownboro, AL (3M5
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT IN THE PA28-140 MODEL AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT WIND AND LOW AIRSPEED PREVENTED HER FROM REACHING THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO LANDING TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA025

Location