Accident Cessna 152 N5327M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373896

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5327M
MSN: 15284536
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waipahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DRAGGED BOTH WINGS THROUGH A SUGAR CANE CROP DURING LANDING ROLL ON A GRAVEL ROAD AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE ENGINE HAD 4040 TOTAL HOURS AND HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY OVERHAULED 1655 HOURS PRIOR. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE ENG HAD A TOP OVERHAUL JUST PRIOR TO THE 1.5 HOUR FLT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1990 N95144 Hickam/wheeler Aero Club 0 Wahiawa, HI min

Location