Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7538R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373899

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Annapolis Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N7538R
MSN: 28-22336
Total airframe hrs:2492 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Annapolis, MD (KANP)
Destination airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE ACFT WAS OVER THE RWY THRESHOLD; AT A HEIGHT OF 35 FT, HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO STRONG TURBULENCE AND AFTERWARDS THE ACFT PITCHED UP TEN DEGREES AND ENTERED INTO A MODERATELY STEEP LEFT BANK. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO DO A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE ACFT HIT THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND AND CAME TO REST IN A GRASS/MUD AREA ABOUT 150 FT LEFT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA012

Location