Accident Cessna 182K N2733Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373900

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:04:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2733Q
MSN: 18257933
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3544 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TRAVELED OUT OF CONTROL AFTER THE PLT HAND-PROP STARTED THE ENGINE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED FUEL TRUCKS. THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE SOLE OCCUPANT IN THE ACFT WAS A NON-PILOT PASSENGER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA011

Location