Accident Cessna T210N N9843Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373913

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Antela Corporation
Registration: N9843Y
MSN: 21064616
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:(KIKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OVERRAN RWY 22 AFTER LANDING DOWNWIND DURING INTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS. FSS HAD ADVISED THE PLT OF A NOTAM THAT RWY 4 ILS WAS OUT OF SERVICE DUE TO CONSTRUCTION.HOWEVER, ANOTHER ACFT WHICH LANDED ON RWY 4 ABOUT 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT LEARNED THROUGH UNICOM THAT THE ILS HAD BEEN REOPENED BECAUSE CONSTRUCTION HAD BEEN HALTED. THIS ACFT HAD ALSO REPORTED TO CHICAGO FSS THAT BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL. THE PLT OF N9843Y WAS ADVISED OF THE POOR BRAKING ACTION BUT HAD NOT CONTACTED KANKAKEE UNICOM FOR LOCAL ADVISORIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA027

Location