Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7485J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37392

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7485J
MSN: 28R-30844
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-36-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Wimauma, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, OF (KFPO)
Destination airport:(FD77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine was still running when one passenger exited the airplane and went aft on the wing. A second passenger exited the airplane, went forward on the wing, and struck the propeller.

Probable Cause: a passenger deplaning the airplane while the engine was running struck the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA179

Location