Accident Cessna 182F N3289U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373924

Date:Saturday 15 November 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Hardy Grain
Registration: N3289U
MSN: 18254689
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HAND PROP THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A LOW BATTERY. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE PLANE BEGAN MOVING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE PILOT AND THEN TRAVELED INTO A HANGAR DOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA033

Location