Accident Windex 1200C N1201G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37393

Date:Sunday 2 March 1997
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Windex 1200C
Owner/operator:Lars R. Bergstrom
Registration: N1201G
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Konig SC430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(FDO6)
Destination airport:(FD06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The home built, powered glider was being flown on a flight to conduct a stall test at 3,000 feet. A witness observed the powered sailplane flying westbound at low altitude. According to the witness, the powered sailplane entered an abrupt turn to the east, then it started rotating to the left in a descent until it disappeared from view below a tree line. Examination of the crash site revealed evidence that the powered sailplane collided with the ground in a near vertical descent, 10-degree nose-up attitude, with no evidence of forward motion, rotating around its vertical axis to the left. Examination of the airframe, flight control assembly, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The powered sailplane had accumulated about 4 hours of flight time, since it was built.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA091

Location