Accident Cessna 172M N12870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373935

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12870
MSN: 17262329
Total airframe hrs:3379 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corral, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, ID (U86)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS SCOUTING FOR ELK IN RUGGED RISING TERRAIN. THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER, SO HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. HOWEVER, THE RPM DROPPED FURTHER & THE ACFT CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE FOUND. COUNTY AUTHORITIES STATED THAT THERE WERE LOW CLOUDS IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA023

Location