Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5153W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373937

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1986
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5153W
MSN: 28-185
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER A 'HAND-PROPPED' START. THE STUDENT PLT HAD EXHAUSTED THE ACFT BATTERY POWER DURING PREVIOUS STARTING ATTEMPTS. HE THEN TIED THE ACFT DOWN AT BOTH WINGS AND THE TAIL. HE PRIMED THE ENG WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL FULL RICH, THROTTLE FULL OPEN AND THE MAGNETOS OFF. HE THEN OPENED THE THROTTLE APRX 1/4 INCH AND TURNED THE MAGNETOS ON. THE ENG STARTED IMMEDIATELY WHEN IT WAS HAND-PROPPED AND ACCELERATED TO A HIGH RPM. THE ACFT BROKE FREE OF THE TIE DOWN ROPES AND COLLIDED WITH AND PASSED THROUGH A CYCLONE FENCE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TWO TREES ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA038

Location