Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8161K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373938

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1986
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Olson Flight Services
Registration: N8161K
MSN: 348233109
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING AT DETROIT METROPOLITAN AIRPORT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE TOWER TO MAKE A RIGHT TURN ON RUNWAY 3C OR TAXIWAY J, AND TAXI TO BUTLER AVIATION. THE PILOT THEN TURNED ONTO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS TAXIWAY J, BUT WAS ACTUALLY A PAVED AREA BETWEEN TAXIWAYS. WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS NOT ON A TAXIWAY, HE TOLD THE TOWER AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO TAXI STRAIGHT AHEAD IF POSSIBLE AND HE WOULD BE ON THE TAXIWAY. AFTER MOVING FORWARD, A NUMBER OF FEET, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED AN UNMARKED TRENCH, APPROXIMATELY 1 FOOT WIDE BY 15 FEET LONG AND ABOUT 4 INCHES DEEP, TEARING OFF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA025

Location