Accident Cessna 152 N5175M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373939

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1986
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pro-flte, Inc.
Registration: N5175M
MSN: 15284503
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gretna, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THIS TRAINING FLIGHT WOULD EMPHASIZE POWER REDUCTION MANUEVERS, TO INCLUDE: SLOW FLIGHT, POWER-OFF STALLS, AND FLIGHT AT MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED. THIRTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, AND DURING THE APPLICATION OF POWER FOR RECOVERY, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER AND EXPERIENCING WIDE FLUCTUATIONS IN R.P.M. REMEDIAL ACTION WAS FRUITLESS AS THE ENGINE WOULD ALTERNATE BETWEEN FULL POWER AND WINDMILLING, THEREFORE A LANDING WAS ATTEMTED IN A CORNFIELD. REPORTS FROM THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE FOR THE AREA WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED INDICATED FAVORABLE CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICING DUE TO THE HIGH HUMIDITY AND LOW TEMPERATURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA019

Location