Accident Beechcraft 23 N2335Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373940

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1986
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Harold Grise
Registration: N2335Q
MSN: M-400
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, IN (3LP)
Destination airport:Tell City, IN (KTEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AT THE INITIAL FULL THROTTLE POSITION THE ACFT DEVELOPED 2450 RPM. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET OF ALTITUDE HE NOTICED A LOSS OF RPM'S TO 2050 AND HE IMMEDIATELY RECHECKED THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROLS, THE MAGNETO SWITCH, THE FUEL PUMP, AND THE MASTER SWITCH FOR PROPER POSITIONS. THE PLT STATED THAT AT THIS POINT THE RPM'S HAD FALLEN TO 1500 AND HE PREPARED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CORNFIELD TO HIS LEFT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING THE DESCENT HE CONTINUED TO MANIPULATE THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE CONTROLS, BUT HE DID NOT SWITCH FUEL TANKS. THE PLT STATED THAT ONCE THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING TOUCHED THE TOP OF THE CORN, HE REDUCED THROTTLE AND FLARED THE ACFT. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED VERY LOW FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK, WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE LEFT TANK POSITION. THE SPARK PLUGS WERE ALSO WORN AND LEAD FOULED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA028

Location