Accident Bell 206L N16772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373941

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1986
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N16772
MSN: 45100
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8856 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOVER IN A TAILWIND OF 35 KTS WHICH EXCEEDED THE ACFT MANUFACTURERS PERFORMANCE LIMITIATIONS FOR OPERATIONS IN ALLOWABLE RELATIVE WIND. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT ON LIFT-OFF. THE ACFT ROLLED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA016