Accident Cessna T210N N1625U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373942

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1986
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N1625U
MSN: 64710
Total airframe hrs:1171 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA T210N CRASHED WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO UNDERFLY WIRES DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE SURFACE WINDS AND MADE HIS FINAL APPROACH WITH A TAIL WIND. WHEN HE PASSED THE MIDPOINT ON THE 2,600 FT AIRSTRIP AND STILL WAS NOT ON THE GROUND HE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. HE NOTICED WIRES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND ATTEMPTED TO UNDERFLY THEM. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN PRIOR TO THE WIRES. REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S TRAINING RECORDS REVEALED HE HAD NOT COMPLETED A PILOT COMPETENCY TEST IN THE PRECEDING 12 MONTHS AS REQUIRED BY PART 135.293(B).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA037

Location