Accident Cessna 152 N89543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373945

Date:Monday 10 November 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Carey Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N89543
MSN: 15282779
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polarville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Picayune, MS (KPCU)
Destination airport:Poplarville, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED A TOUCH-&-GO LDG AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF AGAIN. AS HE ADDED POWER, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT CONTINUED LEFT HITTING A DITCH ALONG SIDE THE RWY AND FLIPPING OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN PERFORMING NORMALLY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HE THINKS THAT AS HE APPLIED POWER FOR TAKEOFF, 'P-FACTOR MUST HAVE GOTTEN ME'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA029

Location