Accident Turnbloom KITFOX N371DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373948

Date:Sunday 9 November 1986
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Turnbloom KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N371DT
MSN: 37
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawfordsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE WAS PREPARING FOR THE ACFT'S 1ST TEST FLT, HE MADE A HI SPEED RUN WITH THE TAIL RAISED & ACFT CONTROL WAS GOOD. ON THE NEXT RUN, HE PLANNED TO LET THE ACFT LIFT OFF THE RWY, THEN LET IT SETTLE BACK ON THE SURFACE. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, & AFTER THE ACFT ROLLED APRX 100', IT 'LIFTED OFF AT A HIGH ANGLE OF CLIMB, FULL FORWARD ELEVATOR & THROTTLE REDUCTION BROUGHT THE AIRCRAFT TO LEVEL FLIGHT, 20-30' ABOVE RUNWAY.' THE ACFT THEN BGN TO ROLL & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED DOWN & IMPACTED THE GND ABOUT 75' OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT WAS WEAR- ING A SHOULDER HARNESS & WAS NOT INJURED, BUT THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED (AFT FUSELAGE/EMPENNAGE BADLY BENT BTN THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT & HORIZONTAL STABILIZER). THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE STUDENT PLT HAD NO PREVIOUS FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT & WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEX01

Location