Accident Cessna 182G N2038R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373951

Date:Sunday 9 November 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2038R
MSN: 18255238
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3267 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE 'GREASED' THE ACFT ON THE RWY, BUT THE CAST ALLUMINUM YOKE ON THE NOSE GEAR FAILED & THE NOSEWHEEL LEFT THE AIRPLANE. THE STRUT THEN FAILED & THE ACFT WAS FURTHER DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA022

Location