Accident Cessna 150L N5360Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373952

Date:Saturday 8 November 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5360Q
MSN: 15073260
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FOR ABOUT 15 SECONDS, THEN RESTARTED. THE PLT CHECKED THE FUEL GAUGES WHICH INDICATED ONE TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE OTHER WAS 1/4 FULL. AT ABOUT 1-1/2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN AND WOULD NOT RESTART. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ABOUT 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT DID NOT ALLOW FOR UNUSABLE FUEL DURING HIS FUEL CALCULATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA036

Location