Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373954

Date:Saturday 8 November 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55505
MSN: 28-7305403
Total airframe hrs:2417 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chillicothe, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chillicothe, MO (9K4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTD THAT HE WAS TAXIING OUT FM THE RAMP AREA TO THE RUNUP AREA OF THE AIRPORT TO PREPARE FOR TAKEOFF. HE STATED HE HAD NOTICED GROUND EQUIPMENT OPERATING ON THE ARPT AS HE TAXIED OUT. HE HAD ALSO STATED THAT THE WINDSHIELD HAD BECOME FOGGED DURING THE TAXI TIME, WHICH RESTRICTED HIS ABILITY TO SEE. THE PIC DID NOT CONFIRM THAT STATEMENT IN HIS REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PIC STATED THAT THE VEHICLE, WHICH WAS A STREAMROLLER, WAS BACKING ONTO THE TAXIWAY AND HE SWERVED TO AVOID IT. THE ACFT'S LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE LARGE ROLLER OF THE VEHICLE. THE PIC HAD STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE MOVEMENT OF THE VEHICLE, BUT DID NOT EXPECT IT TO MOVE ONTO THE TAXIWAY. THE OPERATOR OF THE ROLLER COULD NOT BE REACHED FOR COMMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA021

Location