Accident Cessna 182B N2654G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373956

Date:Saturday 8 November 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2654G
MSN: 51954
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4786 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN ATTEMPTED START, THE ENG BACKFIRED & AN INDUCTION FIRE STARTED. HOWEVER, THE PLT DID NOT CONTINUE CRANKING THE ENG. STRONG SURFACE WINDS INHIBITED THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE ACFT'S PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER. THE PLT THEN ATTEMPTED TO USE AN EXTINGUISHER FROM THE HANGAR, BUT IT WAS UNSERVICEABLE. BY THE TIME THE CRASH/FIRE/RESCUE UNITS ARRIVED, THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA024

Location