Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8156C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373958

Date:Saturday 8 November 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8156C
MSN: 348070122
Total airframe hrs:1834 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savoy, IL (KCMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT BOUNCED UPON TOUCHDOWN. SHE ATTEMPTED TO REFLARE THE ACFT, HOWEVER, IT BOUNCED AGAIN AND A GO-AROUND WAS PERFORMED. THE ACFT WAS THEN LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. FOLLOWING THE LANDING IT WAS DETERMINED THE ACFT HAD RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEV01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEV01

Location