Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4797V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373959

Date:Saturday 8 November 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4797V
MSN: 30080
Total airframe hrs:468 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beatty, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE AT 11,500 FT MSL, FUEL PRESSURE AND ENGINE PWR WERE LOST. PLT TRIED VARIATIONS OF FUEL TANK SELECTIONS AND BOOST PUMP WITH NO SUCCESS. DURING FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT AT REMOTE AIRSTRIP, PLT MISJUDGED APPROACH, STALLED ACFT ABOUT 100 YDS SHORT OF RUNWAY, MUSHING TO GROUND CONTACT. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF FUEL PUMP FAILURE, LINE OR DISTRIBUTOR BLOCKAGE. ENGINE TEST RUN SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA021

Location