Accident Piper PA-32-301T N8216V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373963

Date:Thursday 6 November 1986
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Vladimir Riha
Registration: N8216V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:47129 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS TWO PAX WERE ON A VFR X-COUNTRY TO SCOTTSBLUFF, NE, WHEN IMC WAS ENCOUNTERED NEAR GRAND JUNCTION, CO. THE PLT THEN CALLED ATC AND OBTAINED AN IFR CLEARANCE. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT CHEYENNE, WY. WX WAS REPORTED TO BE 500 OVERCAST, 1/4 MI VISIBILITY, 1 MI TOWER VISIBILITY, LIGHT RAIN, LIGHT SNOW, FOG. DURING LETDOWN TO THE IAF THE ACFT ACCUMULATED HEAVY ICE AND THE PLT REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE FAF. A/C DENIED REQUEST BECAUSE RADAR WAS NOT AVAILABLE AT CHEYENNE. WITH FULL PWR ACFT DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDESLOPE. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT SUDDENLY BEGAN TO CLIMB AND HE EXECUTED A MISSED APCH. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO STALL AND LOSE ALT. THE PLT MADE AN EMERG OFF-ARPT FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87FA017