Accident Bell 206B N83086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373964

Date:Thursday 6 November 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Island Helicopter Corp.
Registration: N83086
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:47129 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Staten Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ON-DEMAND CARGO FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A BIRD STRIKE ENROUTE FROM NEW JERSEY TO JAMAICA, NEW YORK. THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURY TO THE EYE AND CHECKBONE BUT WAS ABLE TO ACCOMPLISH AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PARKING LOT WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE OR INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA030