Accident Cessna 421C N37359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373965

Date:Thursday 6 November 1986
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37359
MSN: 421C0652
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR A VISUAL APPROACH BEHIND A LOCKHEED L-1011 AIRCRAFT AND WAS WARNED TO USE CAUTION AGAINST WAKE TURBULENCE. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED THE WAKE TURBULENCE OF THE L-1011 AT 1600 FEET. CONTROL COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE TWO PILOTS PERFORMED A 'SPLIT-S' MANEUVER AND REGAINED CONTROL AT 400 FEET. A NORMAL LANDING WAS THEN MADE. RADAR DATA REVEALED THE L-1011 CROSSED THE POINT WHERE N37359 ENCOUNTERED THE TURBULENCE 1 MINUTE AND 34 SECONDS PRIOR AT AND ALT OF 2100 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA023

Location