Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373967

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Air Center Of Miami
Registration: N27418
MSN: 31-7752169
Total airframe hrs:3240 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-J2BO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD PUT THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN BUT ON TOUCHDOWN THE GEAR WAS UP AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS UP WHEN IT CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND A SUBSEQUENT LANDING GEAR OPERATIONAL TEST WAS PERFORMED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA024

Location