Accident Cessna 150F N3507L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373968

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Robin Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N3507L
MSN: 15062307
Total airframe hrs:4558 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED THE STUDENT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY BU THAT HE DID NOT PERSONALLY INSPECT THE TANKS, ASSUMING THEY WERE FULL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HIS ONLY CONFIRMATION OF FULL TANKS WAS THE STUDENTS REPEATED STATEMENTS THAT THERE WAS PLENTY OF FUEL, EVEN THOUGH THE FUEL GAUGES SHOWED ALMOST EMPTY. THIRTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THEY LANDED IN AN OPEN, TERRACED FIELD. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS, FUEL LINES, GASCOLATOR, OR SUMP DRAINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA016

Location