Accident Cessna 150M N7680U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373971

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1986
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Abjj Enterprises
Registration: N7680U
MSN: 15077806
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramsey, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staples, MN (KSAZ)
Destination airport:Anoka, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTFICATED PILOT THOUGHT HIS FUEL GAGES WERE NOT INDICATING PROPERLY AND DID NOT DIP THE TANKS DURING PREFLIGHT. ON THE LAST LEG OF THE ROUND ROBIN FLT FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED HE THOUGHT ABOUT REFUELING A COUPLE OF TIMES BUT WAS HESITANT TO SPEND THE NIGHT AT AN ARPT WHERE FUEL SERVICE WAS NOT AVAILABLE UNTIL MORNING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA017

Location