Accident Bellanca 7GCAA N5057U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373973

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1986
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Bellanca 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5057U
MSN: 386-79
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL ON TAKEOFF, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A SEWAGE POND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA015

Location