Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24 N37171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373974

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24
Owner/operator:Baloon Depot, Inc.
Registration: N37171
MSN: F8-070
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HIGH SINK RATE WAS NOT ARRESTED PRIOR TO THE HARD LDG. THE PLT STATED THAT HE BRIEFED THE PAX ON LDG PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED A TIGHT GRIP IN THE EVENT OF AN EMERG LDG. THE PAX STATEMENTS DIFFERED FROM THOSE OF THE BALLOON CREW CONCERNING THE CONTENT OF THE PRE FLT BRIEFING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA030

Location