Accident Cessna 152 N49427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373976

Date:Monday 3 November 1986
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49427
MSN: 15281258
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2784 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haverhill, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:Plum Island, MA (2B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON AN APPROVED SOLO X-COUNRTY FLT WHEN HE BECAME LOST. HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT AN ARPT 10 SM AWAY FROM HIS ARPT OF INTENDED LANDING. REALIZING HE WAS HIGH ON HIS FIRST APCH, HE MADE A GO-AROUND. WHILE MAKING A 360 DEG TURN WITH FULL POWER AND PARTIAL FLAPS, THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE RIVER. THE ACFT SANK IN THE RIVER. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT LOOKED LIKE IT STALLED INTO THE RIVER. WHEN THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED THE THROTTLE WAS FOUND IN THE FULL OPEN POSITION, MIXTURE WAS RICH AND THE CARB HEAT WAS OFF. THE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA008