Accident Stinson 108-2 N996D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373978

Date:Sunday 2 November 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Neil Duchac
Registration: N996D
MSN: 108-2996D
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT ELEVATOR CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE LANDING ROLL. ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LOWER CABLE TO ELEVATOR BELLCRANK FORWARD TURNBUCKLE WAS FRACTURED. BELLCRANK WAS BADLY CORRODED. LAST INSPECTION WAS ANNUAL ONE YEAR PRIOR TO MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA015

Location