Accident Cessna 150H N22968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373979

Date:Sunday 2 November 1986
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22968
MSN: 15068650
Total airframe hrs:3399 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Destination airport:Portland, TX (9R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND WAS ON A LEFT CROSSWIND WHEN A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN 4 FEET OF WATER IN THE NUECES BAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA014

Location