Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8112T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373980

Date:Sunday 2 November 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Charles Beene
Registration: N8112T
MSN: 28-8090127
Total airframe hrs:2013 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (3HM)
Destination airport:(3HM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT A BIRD STRIKE WAS ENCOUNTERED WHILE PRACTICING STEEP TURNS AT ABOUT 2500' MSL. THE HORIZONTAL STABILATOR WAS DAMAGED TO THE POINT THAT IT WAS BARELY OPERATIVE. LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY USING EXTREME FORWARD PRESSURE TO THE YOKE TO COUNTERACT THE SEVERE PITCH UP AND ALSO A POWER REDUCTION TO HELP LOWER THE NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1988 N8112T Lindale Air Service 0 Indianapolis, IN w/o

Location